Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting Object Astra’s Privacy Policy. We’ve updated our Policy as of November 20, 2020.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. New versions of this Policy will never apply retroactively—we’ll tell you the exact date they go into effect. If you keep using Object Astra after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

Who We Are

Object Astra,(“we,” or “us”) provides services that help people bring creative projects to life (our "Services"). Our main service is matching people with an idea with those who can help turn it into a reality. We are a Limited Company, operating globally with our headquarters based in London, United Kingdom.

How This Policy Applies

This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. If you see a capitalised word, it’s defined in our Terms of Use.We use cookies and similar technologies, as described in our Cookie Policy. By using the Services offered by Object Astra, you’re acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Use and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

What We Collect and Receive

In order for you to create an account on Object Astra and use our Services, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

  • Information you provide by completing forms on Object Astra — your name, email and postal addresses, telephone number, country of residence, login, and password details. We may ask for this information if you register as a user of the Services, subscribe to our newsletters, upload or submit content through Object Astra, or if you contact us.
  • Details of any requests or transactions you make through the Services. Object Astra partners with other companies (such as Stripe) for payment processing, and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with it’s privacy policies (read Stripe's privacy policy). Object Astra doesn’t store your payment information apart from the last four digits of your credit card or bank account (as applicable), expiration date, and country, which we require for tax, government regulatory, and security purposes;
  • Information about your activity on and interaction with Object Astra, including use of our mobile apps (such as your IP address, the type of device or browser you use, and your actions on the Site);
  • Information about the ways people visit and interact with our Site, in the form of traffic analytics. You can opt out of being included in Google Analytics. For more information about our use of data analytics to protect and improve our Services, see our Cookie Policy;
  • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem);
  • Information that you submit on or to Object Astra in direct messages to other users; and
  • The email address associated with your Facebook account, if you choose to sign up using your Facebook credentials. Object Astra will also request permission to access your name, profile picture, and friend list (these permissions are governed by Facebook’s privacy policies and can be managed through your Facebook privacy settings). We never post anything to your Facebook, Twitter, or other third-party accounts without your permission.
  • If you link, connect, or login to your Object Astra Account with a third-party service (e.g. Google, Facebook, LinkedIn), we receive certain information, such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorised by you via your privacy settings at that service.
  • If a third party account is linked like in the case of use in our referral program, Google contact details will be accessed and used for the sole purpose of referring contacts and no further use. No contact details are stored on the Object Astra platform during this process. An authentication token is created to retrieve the contact information. Once retrieved, both token and contact information are discarded and not saved anywhere on our platform. In the case specific contact details are used to refer an email, they will be used as per our Privacy Policy to issue a referral mail to specific selected individual contacts and this contact information will be saved for referral purpose only.
  • We also receive certain information about you, if you are invited to Object Astra by another user (for example, as part of our collaboration tools and referral program), in such case we will receive limited information, such as your email address or other contact information, and we will use it for the same purpose it was provided and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How We Use This Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To keep your account secure and protect our Services (including to verify the identities of creators and prevent fraud and abuse);
  • To enable us to provide you with our Services, and to improve and promote our Services;
  • To create and administer your account, contact you, and customise your experience on Object Astra (for example, to show you projects that we think may interest you based on your previous use); and
  • To track and analyse use of the Services so that we can improve how Object Astra is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.
  • European Union Users

    Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

    • Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the Services, enable creators to establish and display their projects, and enable backers to find and make pledges to them.
    • Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of pledges and payments made through our Services.
    • Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

    For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the Services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our Services, subject to your right to control whether we do so.

    We analyse how users interact with our Site so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

    How This Information is Shared

    Information that’s shared publicly

    When you create an account, we create a basic profile page for you on Object Astra, containing your username, the date the account was created, and a list of projects you have backed or launched. By default, your profile is private and you can choose to make it public in your account settings. Your username appears with the comments you post and messages you send on Object Astra and, if your profile is set to public, people can click your username to view it. If you make your profile public, others will be able to see the following things:

    • The account username you select, and the date the account was created;
    • Any information you choose to add to your profile (like a picture, bio, or your location);
    • Projects you’ve backed (but not pledge amounts or rewards chosen);
    • Projects you’ve created;
    • If you have “Liked” a project update.

    If you would like to have a public profile, but don’t want others to see your name or profile image on a project’s Community tab, you may choose an account image or name that is not identifiable (e.g., CatLuvr88). You can modify or delete certain information associated with your account (such as your username, profile image, biography and location) from your account settings, and you can change your privacy settings if you want to make your profile private or adjust the default settings.

    Information that isn’t shared publicly

    The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

    • Any payment information you provide;
    • Your password details;
    • Your IP address;
    • Your phone number;
    • Your date of birth and other identity verification documentation (for creators);
    • Private profile information, in accordance with your preferences; and
    • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem);

    Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services

    We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect Object Astra’s Services (like when we partner with payment processors, or use services that help us manage our ads on other sites). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Object Astra’s Services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorised, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymised in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.

    Information that’s shared to protect Object Astra and comply with the law

    We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect Object Astra’s legal rights, property, or the safety of Object Astra, its employees, users, or others.

    Links to other websites and services

    Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from Object Astra’s. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

    Retention

    We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Object Astra’s legal rights.

    We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

    Data Transfers

    Because Object Astra is a UK-based company, your information will be collected and processed in the United Kingdom. The United Kingdom has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under United Kingdom law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to use the Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Use, which set out the contract between Object Astra and its users.

    Your Rights

    Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all Object Astra users can manage their personal information, as further described below, in their account settings.

    You can request a downloadable copy of your personal data from Object Astra from your account settings page. To modify or delete the personal information you’ve provided to us, please log in and update your profile. You may also delete your account from your account settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

    Email and Mobile Notifications

    We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications we send.

    We will send you an email relating to your monthly billing on Object Astra. You may also elect to receive certain marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by adjusting your notification settings. If you download the Object Astra app, you can manage the notifications you receive on your mobile device in your profile settings. We’ll also send you service-related announcements when it’s necessary to do so.

    Security

    We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so Object Astra cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your account information is protected by a password, which you should choose carefully and keep secure. We encourage all users to enable two-factor authentication in account settings to further protect their account.

    Data Protection Officer

    To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email app@objectastra.com with the subject line of “DATA.”

    Data Protection Authority

    Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to Object Astra’s use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, which is Object Astra’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

    United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office

    Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire

    SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

    Telephone: +0303 123 1113

    Fax: 01625 524510

    Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

    Children

    People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use Object Astra on their own. Object Astra does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16 and children under 16 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services.

    If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at app@objectastra.com. If we become aware that a child under age 16 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we’ll delete it.

    Updated: November 2020